Suing Your Home Improvement Contractor – New York Lien Law Section 71-a – Escrow Funds
[…] The amount of any such progress payments shall bear a reasonable relationship to the amount of work to be performed, materials purchased, or expenses for which the contractor would be obligated.
    6. (f) If the home improvement contract provides that the home improvement contractor will be paid on a specified hourly or time basis for work that has been performed or charges for materials that have been supplied prior to the time that payment is due, this subdivision shall not apply to such payments for such work or materials.
    7. (g) Failure to place customer deposits in escrow, except as provided herein, shall constitute a violation of this section.
  2. The penalty for non-compliance with the aforesaid sections is defined by General Business Law Section 773: “Substantial violations. Every home improvement contractor who fails to deposit funds in an escrow account or provide a bond or contract of indemnity or irrevocable letter of credit in compliance with the requirements of section seventy-one-a of the lien law, or who fails to provide a written contract substantially in compliance with the requirements of this article, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed the greater of two hundred fifty dollars for each violation or five percent of the aggregate contract price specified in the home improvement contract; provided, however, that in no event shall the total penalty exceed twenty-five hundred dollars for each contract.”
  3. Defendants failed to comply with New York Lien Law Section 71-a by failing to deposit funds received from the Plaintiff into an escrow account as required by said section.